SERIES PAGE QUICK LINKS:
MAN CUP   /   GOLD CUP   /   ROAD RACING   /   WEST COAST   /   GREAT LAKES   /   DIVISIONAL SERIES  /  SPEEDWAY DIRT
          LATEST-NATIONAL-RESULTS                                                 twitter-icon   fb
GOLD CUP LATEST RESULTS 
 KERSHAW MYLAPS // TOP 10
 POINT STANDINGS
 UPDATED: 10.20.2014
MAN CUP LATEST RESULTS   UPDATED: 10.07.2014
DIRT LATEST RESULTS  UPDATED: 01.02.2014 RR LATEST RESULTS
 UPDATED 10.14.2014
NEWS-FROM-WKAS-PIT-BOARD

10.23.2014 - NEW PARTNERSHIP RETURNS SIMPSON TO WKA NATIONAL KARTING PROGRAMS

SIMPSON BECOMES TITLE SPONSOR OF DAYTONA DIRT; ADDS $3,000 IN PRIZES TO 2014 MAN CUP BANQUET

SIMPSONMOORESVILLE, N.C. – The World Karting Association and Simpson Performance Products are proud to announce a renewed partnership that returns Simpson to the national karting scene as a major backer of WKA national series racing in the final months of 2014 and into the new 2015 season.

Simpson – the leading manufacturer of safety equipment for the motorsports industry since 1959 – has signed on to become the title sponsor of the 2014 Daytona Dirt World Championships, set to take place December 27-29 at the Daytona International Speedway Flat Track.

Read more...

10.23.2014 - GRAND PRODUCTS AND COMER SPA TO PUT EFFORT BEHIND NEW WKA ROOKIE COMER CLASS

2015 CLASS NATIONAL CHAMPION WILL WIN NEW CADET CHASSIS OF CHOICE

WARMINSTER, Pa. - Always looking to support the karting industry as well as the World Karting Association (WKA) Manufacturers Cup program, Grand Products, importer of the Top Kart and Comer product lines, and Comer Spa will put a major effort behind a new WKA Rookie Comer class.  With unprecedented weekend and championship awards, the new division will be open to all current rookie competitors that are eligible per WKA rules.

Read more...

10.22.2014 - TILLOTSON HW-27A CARBURETOR APPROVED FOR IAME X30, EFFECTIVE AT DAYTONA

IAME USA EASTAttention IAME Competitors:

IAME USA East is pleased to announce that the World Karting Association has approved the change to move from the Tryton carburetor to the Tillotson HW-27A carburetor on the IAME X30 engine effective for Daytona this December.

This will be a straight up exchange that will be completely “FREE OF CHARGE” for IAME customers.  This change was implemented to better serve the racer as this new carb is more user friendly, has much greater reliability, and the replacement parts are a fraction of the price.  Once again, this exchange doesn’t cost the racer anything.

Read more...

10.21.2014 - JUNIOR DRIVERS KALB, WELLS NET 3 WINS AT GOLD CUP CLOSER

IMG 9966KERSHAW, S.C. – David Kalb Jr., Zach Wells and 13 other drivers raced to victory this past weekend at the WKA RLV Tuned Exhaust Products Gold Cup Series’ GT Machine Grand Nationals at Carolina Motorsports Park.

The event closed out the 2014 Gold Cup Series and the World Karting Association 2014 competition season. Over 200 entries made the event a successful close to this year’s four-race Gold Cup campaign.  All Pro Gas Animal classes featured double-digit entry counts, and the LO206 Kid Kart division attracted eight youngsters each day, which were the best Kid Kart fields since WKA began offering the class in Gold Cup in 2012.

Ohio’s David Kalb Jr. and Maryland’s Zach Wells split the six Junior divisions and each became the weekend’s only three-time winners.

Read more...

10.14.2014 - PIT AREA CAMPING WILL BE ALLOWED AT DAYTONA DIRT; OTHER DAYTONA KARTWEEK NEWS

kartweek-4c-CONCORD, N.C. – WKA Speedway Dirt racing has been held at the Daytona International Speedway Flat Track every December since 2009. This December for the first time in the Daytona Dirt World Championships’ history at the DIS Flat Track, camping will be allowed in designated areas inside the main pit area.

In past years at the Dirt World Championships, attendees camping in their RVs have been forced to move their units to the West Lot, a parking area located adjacent to the Flat Track pits. That policy will change at this year’s event as WKA and DIS officials have arranged for Speedway Dirt racers who wish to camp to do so inside the pit area, in the same spots they will be racing out of, if they wish.

Read more...

awards room header

<--- Back to Awards Home

WKA HALL OF FAME
1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
Gilbert F. Horstman
Alice Keating
Jack Keating
Duffy Livingston
Lou Borelli
William H.G. France
George W. Kugler
C. Ann Kugler
Robert "Big J" Jeffreys
Ken Burden
Richard Wilson
Dan Klutz
Charles D. West
Joe Grubbs
Neil Kelle
Earl Larson
Carl Overton
Emerson "Diz" Dismore
Gary Emmick
Gus Traeder
James A. Vail

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991
Elmer Freber
H.A. "Humpy" Wheeler
Ben Ray Griffith
Johnny Jacumin
James Jennings
James McCart
L.G. DeWitt
Lake Speed
Faye Pierson
Arnold Heflin
Junior Neal
Scott Pruett
Ron Withrow
George Russell

1992 1993 1994 1995 1996
Mike Burris
Leonard "Pop" Haddock
Loren Niehaus
Frances West
Jim Foster
Gary Gebhart
Frank Baxley
None
Pearl Gamble
Stu Syverson
Bob Anderson
Carma Withrow
Vyonne Overton
Kelly Ewing

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
Audrey Griffith
John Jennings
Bob Sellers
Lynn Haddock
Jim Nolting
Charlie Sox
Reggie Fulks
Ben Porter
Wayne Wispelare
Lewis Dowell
Harry Harrison
Charlie Pistorio
Dan Wilson
Bobby Gettys

2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
Jack Foster
Graham "G-Man" Glassman
Allan Robertson
Ralph Helms
Bil Spaude
Buck Keen
Sam Triplett
Jim Russell Sr.
Lewis Myers
Van Gilder
Shirley Howard
Gary Schneider
Pete Berlt
Don Freber
Paul Martin

2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Kyle Adkins
Robin Bradshaw
Randy Fulks
Rosie Howell
JoJo Jasimski
Mark Dismore Sr.
Kenny Venberg
Jim Farr
Angelo Buffomante
Missy Nelson Tate
Jamie McMurray
David Reep

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Michael Davis
Norm DeBoever
 Marie Borsuk      

 

 

 

awards room header

<--- Back to Awards Home

WKA'S ALL-TIME TRIPLE CROWN CLUB
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 
Brian Connor
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
JC Beattie
3 National Titles
Chris Carroll
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Jamie Bach
Road Racing
3 National Title
Chris Gabehart
Dirt (1) / Pavement (2)
3 National Titles
Ryan Hunter-Reay
Man Cup (1) / Gold Cup (2)
3 National Titles
Brian Connor
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
Shawn Gray
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Danny Efland
Dirt (2) / Pavement (2)
4 National Titles
Paulie Harraka
Man Cup (1) / Pavement (2)
3 National Titles
Chad Porginski
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Tod Miller
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Johnathan Strohm
Man Cup (3) / Gold Cup (4)
7 National Titles
Mike Giessen
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Tony Loniewski
Manufacturers Cup
4 National Titles
 
Blake Williams
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 
Kyle Herder
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
   
     
Ronnie Jackson
Road Racing
3 National Titles
   

2001 2002 2003
2004
2005
Scott Buerman
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Nick Bussell
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Wayne Baker
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
David Bruinsma
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Bob Baker
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
Eric Morrow
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Travis Firing
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Ryan Cassity
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Jake Crum
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
Brandon McGee
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 Trenton Beckinger
Heartland Pavement
3 National Titles
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Ricky Keisler
3 National Titles
Bret Spaude
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Randy Fulks
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Matt Norgaard
Heartland Dirt
3 National Titles
 Justin Kern
Heartland Pavement
3 National Titles
Adam Romito
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Tony Loniewski
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 
Jason Knuteson
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 Kevin Learnard
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Rohn Moon
Speedway Dirt
5 National Titles
 
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 Brandon McGee
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Chad Waller
Heartland Dirt
3 National Titles
   
Mike Spear
Road Racing
3 Naitonal Titles
Chad Waller
Heartland Dirt
4 National Titles
 Brett Miller
Speedway Dirt
4 National Titles
Jacob Wilson
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
6 National Titles
   
 
Kevin Webb
Road Racing
3 National Titles
   

2006 2007
2008
2009
2010 2011
Brandon Adkins
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Jake Blackhurst
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Courtney Atkinson
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Courtney Atkinson
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Jake Blackhurst
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
5 National Titles
Justin Fickel
Heartland Pavement
4 National Titles
Dakota Bell
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Dakota Bell
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Brett Farmer
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Patrick Ingui
Dirt / Pavement
3 National Titles
Jimmy Heavlow
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Gary Lawson
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Brett Farmer
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Adam Myers
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Joel Jens
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Raquel Martinez
Manufacturers Cup West
3 National Titles
Sage Karam
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Tyler Strickland
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
Gary Lawson
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Skylar Robinson
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Grant Quinlan
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Brett Moffitt
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Cody Robinson
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 
Dee Paschal
Speedway Dirt
5 National Titles
 
Aaron Snyder
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Casey Skyberg
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Jarret Schwarz
Road Racing
4 National Titles
 
 
   
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
4National Titles
 
 
 
   

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016 2017
No Triple Crowns
Brandon Lemke
Manufacturers Cup
4 National Titles
 
 
   
 

awards room header

<---- Back to Awards Home

WKA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONS
Awarded each year to the chassis manufacturer with most feature wins per series
Year MANUFACTURERS CUP GOLD CUP ROAD RACING DIRT PAVEMENT
1997 Margay Coyote Elite Phantom Laser (CKI)
1998 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
1999 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
2000 Invader Coyote Elite Shadow Shadow
2001 Haase Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2002 Margay Coyote Coyote Phantom Phantom
2003 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2004 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2005 Margay Margay Elite Phantom Phantom
2006 Margay Bandit CKI Prowler Phantom
2007 Margay Bandit CKI Ultramax Phantom
2008 Birel Bandit CKI Ultramax Titan
2009 Birel Bandit CKI Phantom Rage
2010 Birel Coyote CKI Phantom Rage
2011 Birel Razor CKI N/A Rage
2012 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
2013 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WKA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONS
Awarded each year to the chassis manufacturer with most feature wins per series
Year MANUFACTURERS CUP GOLD CUP ROAD RACING DIRT PAVEMENT
1997 Margay Coyote Elite Phantom Laser (CKI)
1998 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
1999 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
2000 Invader Coyote Elite Shadow Shadow
2001 Haase Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2002 Margay Coyote Coyote Phantom Phantom
2003 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2004 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2005 Margay Margay Elite Phantom Phantom
2006 Margay Bandit CKI Prowler Phantom
2007 Margay Bandit CKI Ultramax Phantom
2008 Birel Bandit CKI Ultramax Titan
2009 Birel Bandit CKI Phantom Rage
2010 Birel Coyote CKI Phantom Rage
2011 Birel Razor CKI N/A Rage
2012 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
2013 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
 

Briggs 160x600 vertical

Homepage RIGHT

Motel 6 BOOK NOW

 

awards room
 
wka.pitboard

Sign up to receive the WKA Pit Board!

tech-updates-logo-single
UPDATED APRIL 2014
CLICK HERE to download latest version of official WKA Updates to the 2014 Tech Manual.
 

mazda.s-plan

CLICK HERE to fill out
an application.