SERIES PAGE QUICK LINKS:
MAN CUP   /   GOLD CUP   /   ROAD RACING   /   WEST COAST   /   GREAT LAKES   /   DIVISIONAL SERIES  /  SPEEDWAY DIRT
          LATEST-NATIONAL-RESULTS                                                 twitter-icon   fb
GOLD CUP LATEST RESULTS 
 POINT STANDINGS
 UPDATED: 08.27.2014
MAN CUP LATEST RESULTS   UPDATED: 10.07.2014
DIRT LATEST RESULTS  UPDATED: 01.02.2014 RR LATEST RESULTS
 UPDATED 10.14.2014
NEWS-FROM-WKAS-PIT-BOARD

10.14.2014 - PIT AREA CAMPING WILL BE ALLOWED AT DAYTONA DIRT; OTHER DAYTONA KARTWEEK NEWS

kartweek-4c-CONCORD, N.C. – WKA Speedway Dirt racing has been held at the Daytona International Speedway Flat Track every December since 2009. This December for the first time in the Daytona Dirt World Championships’ history at the DIS Flat Track, camping will be allowed in designated areas inside the main pit area.

In past years at the Dirt World Championships, attendees camping in their RVs have been forced to move their units to the West Lot, a parking area located adjacent to the Flat Track pits. That policy will change at this year’s event as WKA and DIS officials have arranged for Speedway Dirt racers who wish to camp to do so inside the pit area, in the same spots they will be racing out of, if they wish.

Read more...

10.14.2014 - NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP BATTLES TO GO DOWN TO WIRE THIS WEEKEND AT CMP

CONCORD, N.C. – The RLV Tuned Exhaust Products Gold Cup Series will close the 2014 WKA national season this weekend with the GT Machine Grand Nationals at Carolina Motorsports Park’s 0.7-mile sprint course, located in Kershaw, South Carolina.

Picture perfect weather is predicted for the Carolinas this weekend, and for the second consecutive year it looks as though the Gold Cup Series will conclude its four-race national campaign under sunny skies and warm temperatures on an October weekend in South Carolina.

Read more...

10.10.2014 - PRODUCT AWARDS FOR NEARLY EVERY CLASS AT GOLD CUP GRAND NATIONALS

CONCORD, N.C. – Nearly every class will boast product awards for top-five or top-three finishers at next weekend’s GT Machine Grand Nationals for the RLV Tuned Exhaust Products Gold Cup Series at Carolina Motorsports Park.

WKA will accept pre-entries via fax (704-455-1609) or email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) through the end of the weekend. If WKA does not have your completed pre-entry by Monday morning you will have to pre-enter at the track.

Read more...

10.07.2014 - STROSS, SOUTHERN AND LEMKE BIG WINNERS AT MAN CUP CLOSER

NEW CASTLE, Ind. – The WKA Mazda / Bridgestone Manufacturers Cup Series closed out its 2014 season this past weekend at New Castle Motorsports Park, where cold temperatures challenged racers and teams throughout the three-day event.

Despite rain Friday and the threat of more wet weather Saturday and Sunday, all qualifying, pre-finals and finals ran in the dry on both race days. Clearing skies early Friday afternoon gave racers at least a half day of dry practice as WKA officials offered practice until 6 p.m.

Read more...

awards room header

<--- Back to Awards Home

WKA HALL OF FAME
1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
Gilbert F. Horstman
Alice Keating
Jack Keating
Duffy Livingston
Lou Borelli
William H.G. France
George W. Kugler
C. Ann Kugler
Robert "Big J" Jeffreys
Ken Burden
Richard Wilson
Dan Klutz
Charles D. West
Joe Grubbs
Neil Kelle
Earl Larson
Carl Overton
Emerson "Diz" Dismore
Gary Emmick
Gus Traeder
James A. Vail

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991
Elmer Freber
H.A. "Humpy" Wheeler
Ben Ray Griffith
Johnny Jacumin
James Jennings
James McCart
L.G. DeWitt
Lake Speed
Faye Pierson
Arnold Heflin
Junior Neal
Scott Pruett
Ron Withrow
George Russell

1992 1993 1994 1995 1996
Mike Burris
Leonard "Pop" Haddock
Loren Niehaus
Frances West
Jim Foster
Gary Gebhart
Frank Baxley
None
Pearl Gamble
Stu Syverson
Bob Anderson
Carma Withrow
Vyonne Overton
Kelly Ewing

1997 1998 1999 2000 2001
Audrey Griffith
John Jennings
Bob Sellers
Lynn Haddock
Jim Nolting
Charlie Sox
Reggie Fulks
Ben Porter
Wayne Wispelare
Lewis Dowell
Harry Harrison
Charlie Pistorio
Dan Wilson
Bobby Gettys

2002 2003 2004 2005 2006
Jack Foster
Graham "G-Man" Glassman
Allan Robertson
Ralph Helms
Bil Spaude
Buck Keen
Sam Triplett
Jim Russell Sr.
Lewis Myers
Van Gilder
Shirley Howard
Gary Schneider
Pete Berlt
Don Freber
Paul Martin

2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Kyle Adkins
Robin Bradshaw
Randy Fulks
Rosie Howell
JoJo Jasimski
Mark Dismore Sr.
Kenny Venberg
Jim Farr
Angelo Buffomante
Missy Nelson Tate
Jamie McMurray
David Reep

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Michael Davis
Norm DeBoever
 Marie Borsuk      

 

 

 

awards room header

<--- Back to Awards Home

WKA'S ALL-TIME TRIPLE CROWN CLUB
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 
Brian Connor
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
JC Beattie
3 National Titles
Chris Carroll
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Jamie Bach
Road Racing
3 National Title
Chris Gabehart
Dirt (1) / Pavement (2)
3 National Titles
Ryan Hunter-Reay
Man Cup (1) / Gold Cup (2)
3 National Titles
Brian Connor
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
Shawn Gray
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Danny Efland
Dirt (2) / Pavement (2)
4 National Titles
Paulie Harraka
Man Cup (1) / Pavement (2)
3 National Titles
Chad Porginski
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Tod Miller
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Johnathan Strohm
Man Cup (3) / Gold Cup (4)
7 National Titles
Mike Giessen
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Tony Loniewski
Manufacturers Cup
4 National Titles
 
Blake Williams
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 
Kyle Herder
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
   
     
Ronnie Jackson
Road Racing
3 National Titles
   

2001 2002 2003
2004
2005
Scott Buerman
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Nick Bussell
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Wayne Baker
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
David Bruinsma
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Bob Baker
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
Eric Morrow
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Travis Firing
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Ryan Cassity
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Jake Crum
Speedway Pavement
4 National Titles
Brandon McGee
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 Trenton Beckinger
Heartland Pavement
3 National Titles
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Ricky Keisler
3 National Titles
Bret Spaude
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Randy Fulks
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Matt Norgaard
Heartland Dirt
3 National Titles
 Justin Kern
Heartland Pavement
3 National Titles
Adam Romito
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Tony Loniewski
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 
Jason Knuteson
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 Kevin Learnard
Road Racing
3 National Titles
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Rohn Moon
Speedway Dirt
5 National Titles
 
Corey Reeves
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
 Brandon McGee
Speedway Dirt
3 National Titles
Chad Waller
Heartland Dirt
3 National Titles
   
Mike Spear
Road Racing
3 Naitonal Titles
Chad Waller
Heartland Dirt
4 National Titles
 Brett Miller
Speedway Dirt
4 National Titles
Jacob Wilson
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
6 National Titles
   
 
Kevin Webb
Road Racing
3 National Titles
   

2006 2007
2008
2009
2010 2011
Brandon Adkins
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Jake Blackhurst
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Courtney Atkinson
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Courtney Atkinson
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Jake Blackhurst
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
5 National Titles
Justin Fickel
Heartland Pavement
4 National Titles
Dakota Bell
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Dakota Bell
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Brett Farmer
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Sam Beasley
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Patrick Ingui
Dirt / Pavement
3 National Titles
Jimmy Heavlow
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Gary Lawson
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Brett Farmer
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Adam Myers
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Joel Jens
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Raquel Martinez
Manufacturers Cup West
3 National Titles
Sage Karam
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Tyler Strickland
Speedway Pavement
3 National Titles
Gary Lawson
Gold Cup
4 National Titles
Skylar Robinson
Gold Cup
3 National Titles
Grant Quinlan
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
Brett Moffitt
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Cody Robinson
Manufacturers Cup
3 National Titles
 
Dee Paschal
Speedway Dirt
5 National Titles
 
Aaron Snyder
Road Racing
4 National Titles
Casey Skyberg
Heart Dirt / Heart Pave
4 National Titles
Jarret Schwarz
Road Racing
4 National Titles
 
 
   
Michael Taylor
Speedway Dirt
4National Titles
 
 
 
   

2012
2013
2014
2015
2016 2017
No Triple Crowns
Brandon Lemke
Manufacturers Cup
4 National Titles
 
 
   
 

awards room header

<---- Back to Awards Home

WKA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONS
Awarded each year to the chassis manufacturer with most feature wins per series
Year MANUFACTURERS CUP GOLD CUP ROAD RACING DIRT PAVEMENT
1997 Margay Coyote Elite Phantom Laser (CKI)
1998 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
1999 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
2000 Invader Coyote Elite Shadow Shadow
2001 Haase Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2002 Margay Coyote Coyote Phantom Phantom
2003 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2004 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2005 Margay Margay Elite Phantom Phantom
2006 Margay Bandit CKI Prowler Phantom
2007 Margay Bandit CKI Ultramax Phantom
2008 Birel Bandit CKI Ultramax Titan
2009 Birel Bandit CKI Phantom Rage
2010 Birel Coyote CKI Phantom Rage
2011 Birel Razor CKI N/A Rage
2012 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
2013 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WKA MANUFACTURER CHAMPIONS
Awarded each year to the chassis manufacturer with most feature wins per series
Year MANUFACTURERS CUP GOLD CUP ROAD RACING DIRT PAVEMENT
1997 Margay Coyote Elite Phantom Laser (CKI)
1998 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
1999 Margay Coyote Margay Phantom Laser (CKI)
2000 Invader Coyote Elite Shadow Shadow
2001 Haase Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2002 Margay Coyote Coyote Phantom Phantom
2003 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2004 Margay Coyote Emmick Phantom Phantom
2005 Margay Margay Elite Phantom Phantom
2006 Margay Bandit CKI Prowler Phantom
2007 Margay Bandit CKI Ultramax Phantom
2008 Birel Bandit CKI Ultramax Titan
2009 Birel Bandit CKI Phantom Rage
2010 Birel Coyote CKI Phantom Rage
2011 Birel Razor CKI N/A Rage
2012 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
2013 Top Kart Razor CKI N/A N/A
 

Briggs 160x600 vertical

Homepage RIGHT

Motel 6 BOOK NOW

 

awards room
 
wka.pitboard

Sign up to receive the WKA Pit Board!

tech-updates-logo-single
UPDATED APRIL 2014
CLICK HERE to download latest version of official WKA Updates to the 2014 Tech Manual.
 

mazda.s-plan

CLICK HERE to fill out
an application.