CIK 125 Shifter
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Steven Rougeou 0 0 178 179 203 204 132 129 209 182 200 180 177 160 100   1972 12  
2 Donald Santini 208 184 158 144 178 179 167 149 149 117 200 160 202 145 100   1885 14  
3 Richard White 0 0 203 159 158 159 0 119 164 127 200 0 0 0 75   1364 8 R7: DNW; R12:DNS;
4 Mark Nagy 0 209 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 207 200 0 0 180 50   846 4 R1:DQ
5 Sam Bocchino 0 0 0 0 0 0 187 139 0 0 200 205 0 0 100   831 4  
6 Carson Miller 0 0 0 204 0 0 0 164 0 0 0 0 0 0     368 2 R1:DQ R2:DQ
7 Chad Donner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 184 147 0 0 0 0     331 2  
8 Dan Chalk 0 149 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 162 0 0 0 0     311 2  
9 Mike Wright 183 109 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     292 2  
10 Colbi Bradley 163 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     292 2  
11 Douglas Baldi 0 0 0 0 0 0 152 0 129 0 0 0 0 0     281 2  
12 Stevie Young 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 75   275 1 R12:DNS;
13 Jeff Estes 138 119 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     257 2 R1:DQ
14 Pascual Torres 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 50   250 1  
15 Noah Stark 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 205     205 1  
16 Alex Conlin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 184 0 0 0 0 0 0     184 1 R7: DNW;
17 Nevin Nelson 0 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     164 1  
18 Jeff Standrige 148 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     148 1  
19 Josh Cronje 0 139 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     139 1  
20 Randy McDaniel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 139 0 0 0 0 0     139 1  
21 Bill Pyles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 137 0 0 0 0     137 1 R14:DNW;
22 Ted Telitz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
23 Kelly Lawrence 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R6: DNW;
24 Ted Steffke 0 0 0 0 0 0 -212 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER
25 Anthony Herpolsheimer 0 0 0 0 0 0 -142 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER
26 John Brasher 0 0 0 0 0 0 -122 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER
27 Denver Liabenow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7: DNW;
28 Eric Chappel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -209 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP
29 Roger Agostini 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7: DNW; R9: DNW;
30 Daniel Barth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R8: DNW;
31 Joe Barth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R8: DNW;
32 Lance Lane 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R9: DNW;
33 Josh Lane 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R9: DNW;

 

   

Stock Honda 1
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Carson Miller 182 179 186 166 159 80 75 50   922 7  
2 Byron Rothenhoefer 0 0 0 186 194 225 190 50   845 4  
3 Bill Pyles 137 0 0 111 149 155 145 50   747 5  
4 David Harding 0 0 211 0 139 145 155 50   700 4  
5 Mark Nagy 207 0 0 151 89 0 170 25   642 4 R6:DNW;
6 Philip Davis 0 0 141 0 129 165 125 50   610 4  
7 Noah Stark 0 0 166 0 174 0 215     555 3  
8 Stephen Flatt 127 159 151 0 84 0 0 25   546 4 R6:DQTech
9 Lance Lane 0 0 0 211 219 0 0     430 2  
10 John Sullivan 0 0 111 0 0 180 85 50   426 3  
11 John Boken 0 0 0 0 99 135 135 50   419 3 R3: DNW;
12 Steven Rougeou 0 144 101 131 0 0 0 25   401 3 R6:DNW;
13 Sam Bocchino 0 0 0 121 0 200 0 50   371 2  
14 Ryan Petty 147 0 0 86 109 0 0     342 3  
15 Ross Kasner 162 0 0 141 0 0 0     303 2 R5: DNW;
16 Brian Fisher 0 204 0 91 0 0 0     295 2 R5: DNW;
17 Michael Wallace 0 0 121 0 0 100 0 50   271 2  
18 Todd Kageals 0 0 0 0 0 115 105 50   270 2  
19 William Wallace 0 0 91 0 0 105 0 50   246 2  
20 Guy Kageals 0 0 0 0 0 90 90 50   230 2  
21 Pascual Torres 0 0 0 0 0 60 115 50   225 2  
22 Dan Chalk 0 0 0 101 0 0 95 25   221 2 R5,R6: DNW;
23 Mike Kavanaugh 0 0 0 0 0 125 0 50   175 1  
24 Albert Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 95 0 50   145 1  
25 Greg Heberle 0 0 0 0 0 85 0 50   135 1  
26 Michael Arnold 0 0 131 0 0 0 0     131 1 R5: DNW;
27 JP Krukowicz 0 0 0 0 0 75 0 50   125 1  
28 Chuck Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 70 0 50   120 1  
29 Juan Jaramillo 0 0 0 0 119 0 0     119 1 R7:DQLight;
30 Jeff McClellan 117 0 0 0 0 0 0     117 1  
31 Matthias Doepner 0 0 0 0 0 65 0 50   115 1  
32 Steven Waddell 0 0 0 0 0 0 80 25   105 1 R6:DNW;
33 Charles Kelly 0 0 0 0 94 0 0     94 1  
34 Stevie Young 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNW;
35 Cody Gardner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R5: DNW;
36 Josh Lane 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R5: DNW;

 

      

Stock Honda 2
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Carson Miller 208 179 183 120 138 83 217 50   975 7  
2 Brian Fisher 0 204 0 210 193 223 0 50   880 4  
3 Mark Nagy 183 0 0 165 128 178 82 50   786 5  
4 Steven Rougeou 0 159 108 140 0 133 77 50   667 5  
5 Stephen Flatt 138 144 163 0 78 58 0 50   631 5  
6 Noah Stark 0 0 208 0 148 0 172     528 3  
7 Philip Davis 0 0 138 0 98 113 92 50   491 4  
8 Dan Chalk 128 0 0 0 0 153 137 50   468 3 R5:DNW;
9 David Harding 0 0 118 0 68 68 157 50   461 4  
10 Ross Kasner 148 0 0 150 118 0 0     416 3  
11 John Sullivan 0 0 148 0 0 143 67 50   408 3  
12 Byron Rothenhoefer 0 0 0 0 73 78 192 50   393 3 R4: DNW;
13 Lance Lane 0 0 0 185 173 0 0     358 2  
14 Bill Pyles 108 0 0 0 93 0 117 25   343 3 R4,R6: DNW;
15 Pascual Torres 0 0 0 0 0 103 147 50   300 2  
16 Ryan Petty 163 0 0 130 0 0 0     293 2 R5:DNW;
17 Stevie Young 0 0 0 0 0 198 0 50   248 1  
18 John Boken 0 0 128 0 88 0 0 25   241 2 R6,R7:DNW;
19 Juan Jaramillo 0 0 0 0 108 0 127     235 2  
20 Josh Lane 0 0 0 0 218 0 0     218 1  
21 Greg Heberle 0 0 0 0 0 163 0 50   213 1  
22 Steven Waddell 0 0 0 0 0 88 72 50   210 2  
23 Sam Bocchino 0 0 0 0 0 123 0 50   173 1 R4: DNW;
24 Cody Gardner 0 0 0 0 158 0 0     158 1  
25 Albert Wilson 0 0 0 0 0 98 0 50   148 1  
26 JP Krukowicz 0 0 0 0 0 93 0 50   143 1  
27 Chuck Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 73 0 50   123 1  
28 Jeff McClellan 118 0 0 0 0 0 0     118 1  
29 William Wallace 0 0 0 0 0 63 0 50   113 1  
30 Virgil Gross 0 0 0 0 0 0 107     107 1  
31 Don Guilbeault 0 0 0 0 0 0 97     97 1  
32 Kevin Aikens 0 0 0 0 0 0 87     87 1  
33 Charles Kelly 0 0 0 0 83 0 0     83 1  
34 Matthias Doepner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNS;
35 Michael Wallace 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNW;

 

     

Stock Leopard
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Walter Troup 93 130 0 0 179 158 145 202 145 159 104 154 130 130 100 35 1667 12 WKC bonus
2 Jeff Wesell 153 100 0 0 204 203 0 0 0 0 89 144 0 0 100   993 6  
3 Robert Wimmer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 180 179 124 114 100 185 100   982 6  
4 Clark A Gaynor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 189 214 185 210 100   898 4  
5 Bryan Danielli 143 165 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 169 0 110 120 75   782 5 R12:DQ;
6 Donald Nelson 113 110 0 0 159 178 0 0 0 0 0 0 165 0     725 5 R14:DNW;
7 Sean Sholtis 0 0 0 0 0 0 180 0 205 204 0 0 0 0     589 3  
8 Aamir Hyder 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 144 94 120 100 100   558 4  
9 Don Guilbeault 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 154 0 140 140 75   509 3 R12:DNW;
10 Greg Heberle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 79 0 210 165 50   504 3  
11 Pirooz Javan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 114 0 150 150 75   489 3 R12:DQ;
12 Rebecca Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 214 124 0 0 100   438 2  
13 Phil Kirby 213 210 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     423 2  
14 Tommi Jones-Cloney 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 94 104 0 110 100   408 3 R13:DNW;
15 Brent Lyman 188 185 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     373 2  
16 John Vanhimhergen 88 120 0 0 0 0 160 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     368 3 R8: DNS;
17 Bob Cole 83 90 0 0 0 0 0 0 160 0 0 0 0 0     333 3  
18 Mike Hoff 168 150 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     318 2  
19 Brandon Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 189 0 0 50   239 1  
20 Max Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 134 0 0 75   209 1 R11:DNW;
21 Tyler Guilbeault 0 0 0 0 0 0 205 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     205 1  
22 Zachary Sheppard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 84 0 0 0 75   159 1 R12:DNS;
23 Richard Hoff 0 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     140 1  
24 David Cole 0 0 0 0 0 0 135 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     135 1  
25 Jeff Hoff 133 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     133 1  
26 Quentin Smith 123 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     123 1  
27 Stephen Bassham 103 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     103 1 R1: DQ
28 Oliver Scigliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R5: DNS;
29 Benjamin Kasa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R9,10: TEMP
30 Bernie Adamson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -134 -169 0 0     0 0 TEMP

 

    

TaG
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Keith Buffo 207 160 0 0 203 203 179 149 160 180 209 118 206 179 100   1986 12  
2 Aaron Snyder 0 205 0 0 0 0 204 209 205 160 0 0 0 0     983 5  
3 Brian Butler 147 0 201 201 178 178 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     905 5  
4 Michael Hines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 129 180 205 0 128 161 0 75   878 5 R11,R14:DNW;
5 Justin Rodriguez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 164 183 0 0 100   447 2  
6 Chris Hines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 181 204 50   435 2 R11,R12:DNW;
7 Gabriel Robleto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 184 148 0 0 100   432 2  
8 Joseph Brizzolara 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 149 163 0 0 100   412 2  
9 Brent Lyman 182 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     362 2  
10 Glen Critchett 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 184 0 135 0 0 0 0     319 2  
11 Rhonda Mims-Brown 162 145 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     307 2  
12 Donald Hawvermale Jr. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 146 159     305 2  
13 Mike Kavanaugh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 208 0 0 50   258 1  
14 Timothy Ferraro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 138 0 0 75   213 1 R11:DNW;
15 Clark A Gaynor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 139 0 0 0 50   189 1  
16 David Cole 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 164 0 0 0 0 0 0     164 1  
17 Adrian Dale 0 0 0 0 0 0 159 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     159 1  
18 Steve Stewart 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 145 0 0 0 0     145 1 R9: DNW;
19 George Argiris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 139 0 0 0 0 0 0     139 1  
20 Colton Aikens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 136 0     136 1  
21 Denis Bushey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 126 0     126 1  
22 Emmitt Rodriguez 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R11:DNW;
23 Quentin Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
24 Oliver Scigliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R3,R4: DNS;
25 Michael Burrill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7,R9: DNW;
26 Tyler Guilbeault 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R8: DNW;
27 Aaron Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R8: DNW;
28 Mike Burrill 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R8: DNW;

 

  

TaG Heavy
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Keith Buffo 163 163 0 0 204 204 128 203 137 146 200 179 205 204 100   1971 12  
2 Adrian Dale 0 0 158 203 159 179 118 0 127 136 200 159 0 0 100   1539 9 R4:DNW; R8:DNS;
3 Michael Hines 0 0 0 0 0 0 138 0 162 161 0 144 180 179 50   1014 6 R8: DNW;
4 Aaron Snyder 0 208 0 0 0 0 183 0 207 206 0 0 0 0     804 4 R1:DQ
5 George Argiris 138 148 0 0 0 0 148 0 147 181 0 0 0 0     762 5 R1:DQ
6 Emmitt Rodriguez 0 0 203 178 0 0 0 0 117 126 0 0 0 0     624 4  
7 Brian Butler 0 138 178 0 144 159 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     619 4  
8 Chris Hines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 204 135 159 50   548 3  
9 Donald Nelson 148 0 0 0 179 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 145 0     472 3 R2:DQ
10 Scott Behnke 208 183 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     391 2  
11 Glen Critchett 0 0 0 0 0 0 208 0 182 0 0 0 0 0     390 2  
12 Timothy Ferraro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 50   250 1  
13 Mike Kavanaugh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 50   250 1  
14 Brent Lyman 183 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     183 1 R1:DQ R2:DQ
15 Aaron Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 163 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     163 1  
16 Steve Stewart 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 160 0     160 1 R14:DNW;
17 William Powell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
18 Quentin Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
19 Oliver Scigliano 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R6: DNS;
20 Sean Sholtis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7: DNW;

 

     

WKA 125 Shifter
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Race 14 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Brad Zoeller 207 206 201 201 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     815 4  
2 Bryan Blair 0 0 0 0 0 0 206 0 183 205 0 0 0 0     594 3  
3 Chris Schmitt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 202 138 180 0 0 0 0     520 3 R7: DNW;
4 Dan Chalk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 206 0 0 100   506 2  
5 Philip Payne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 181 0 0 100   481 2  
6 Tracy Phillips 182 181 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     363 2  
7 Stephen Flatt 162 146 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     308 2  
8 Garry Brazeal 137 161 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     298 2  
9 Chuck Weaver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 75   275 1 R1:DQ; R2:DQ; R12:DNS;
10 JP Krukowicz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0 0 50   250 1  
11 Don Guilbeault 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 201 0 25   226 1 R12;DNW;
12 Philip Davis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 208 0 0 0 0 0     208 1  
13 John Boken 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 163 0 0 0 0 0     163 1  
14 Charles Kelly 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 148 0 0 0 0 0     148 1 R10:DNS;
15 Jordan Huguet 147 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     147 1  
16 Jared Barnett 127 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     127 1  
17 William Stiffler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 118 0 0 0 0 0     118 1  
18 Greg Stamm 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 108 0 0 0 0 0     108 1 R10:DNS;
19 Mark Nagy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R12;DNW;
20 Keith Raffa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R12;DNW;
21 John Drawe 0 0 0 0 0 0 -181 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER
22 Larry Lumsey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP
23 Ted Macomber 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP
24 Tom Barth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R9,10:TEMP
25 Andy Stankiewicz 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -128 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R9: TEMP

 

 

 
Series Sponsors / Host Clubs

vega

 

tslogo175

 

mazda

 
dkc logo
 
skc-logo
 
wkclogo

Road Race Karting - Over 100mph... one inch off the ground

img 7769The Vega Tire / TS Racing Road Racing Series driven by Mazda is WKA’s national series for enduro-style karting. Enduro karting, or “road racing,” as its now referred, is different from sprint and oval-track karting in many respects.
Big tracks, high speeds
Road racing takes place on full-size road courses built for racecars, generally ranging between 1.5 and 3.5 miles in length. Traditional WKA National Road Racing venues include the Daytona Int’l Speedway road course (the same track used for the 24 Hours of Daytona), the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, VIRginia Int’l Raceway and Summit Point Motorsports Park.

The generous length of the tracks, most of which include long straightaways and fast corners, allow karts to reach speeds well over 100 mph. Some of the fastest road racing karts top speeds in excess of 120 mph.

Class structure
Road racing offers the widest range and variety of classes and setups. Divisions include traditional laydown enduros, as seen in the photo, 250cc super karts, 125cc sprint and laydowns, 100cc 2-cycle sprint and laydowns, sprint TaG, 4-cycle Animal and Clone sprint and junior divisions for laydowns and 2- and 4-cycle sprints.

While sprint and oval-track karting’s minimum age is as young as 5 for kid karts, drivers must be at least 12 years old to compete in WKA’s Road Racing Series.

Race groups
Races are timed events scheduled for 30 minutes for sprint and 45 minutes for enduro. Sometimes race lengths may be shortened five or 10 minutes on account of weather delays and the like.
Similar to some forms of sports car racing, many classes are on the racing surface at one time and are scored separately at WKA Road Racing events. A WKA Road Racing national event features 13 race groups – seven on Saturday and six on Sunday – with over 50 classes spread among the 13 groups. Some groups start two or three classes, while others include up to eight different classes on track at one time.

img 0908-1000Starts!
A road racing start is unlike any other form of karting and one of the most exciting sights in the sport. Karts are lined one after another on the grid and a pre-race drivers meeting commences before racers gear up and sit in their karts.

The starter puts the green flag up 60 seconds before it’s waved. A team member usually starts the kart’s engine around 20 to 30 seconds before the flag is waved, when a swarm of go-karts takes off from the grid and onto the racing surface.

There are usually two to three separate (staggered) starts per race group for the different classes in each group.

Event schedule
Similar to other national series, a typical WKA Road Racing national includes four days. Thursday is parking and registration; Friday is practice and Saturday and Sunday are reserved for racing. Normally, two rounds of practice go off Saturday and Sunday before the first race.

Demographics
While you probably could find a road racing team located in every state of the union, the form of karting has its pockets of popularity.
fulksThe Ohio-based Dart Kart Speedway Club has long promoted road races at Mid-Ohio and other Midwestern tracks and has a large following throughout the region.

The northern Virginia-based Woodbridge Kart Club, which has promoted road racing events for over 40 years, has numerous teams located throughout the Mid-Atlantic region. The WKC hosts two WKA national events – VIR and Summit Point – in 2012.

In Georgia, the Southern Kart Club has been a mainstay at Roebling Road Raceway, located near Savannah. The SKC promotes three to four events per year at Roebling, including a WKA national, which has teams from all over the South traveling to the historic track.

While WKA does not sanction or promote road races west of the Mississippi, there are numerous road racing kart teams located in the western United States that run with other sanctioning bodies.

Road Racing companionship
While many competitors and teams are very serious and competitive, the atmosphere at road racing events usually is viewed as more relaxed than other forms of karting.

A “check your problems at the gate” attitude is sported by many, and when the hard-working practice and race days are over, cookouts, good conversation and fun times are found throughout the pit area as people unwind and reminisce about the previous days’, months’ and years’ events.