Animal Junior Sprint Lite
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Chris Kuley 204 0 201 0 202 202 201 50   1060 5  
2 Will Delaney 179 201 0 0 177 0 0     557 3  
3 Daniel Ring 0 0 0 0 0 177 0 50   227 1  
4 Jacob Berkevich 159 0 0 0 0 0 0     159 1  
5 Rafel Leon 144 0 0 0 0 0 0     144 1  

  

Animal Junior Sprint Heavy
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Chris Kuley 204 0 201 0 202 177 201 50   1035 5  
2 Will Delaney 179 202 0 0 177 0 0     558 3  
3 Daniel Ring 0 0 0 0 0 202 0 50   252 1  
4 Clay Gilbert 0 177 0 0 0 0 0     177 1  
5 Jacob Berkevich 159 0 0 0 0 0 0     159 1  
6 Rafel Leon 144 0 0 0 0 0 0     144 1  

  

Animal Sprint 335
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Zachary Linsell 190 208 206 0 210 213 185 50  30 1107 6 WKC bonus
2 Sam Sheckells 215 183 0 202 165 188 150 50  35 1038 6 WKC bonus
3 Blake Beattie 0 163 181 0 150 153 140 50   837 5  
4 Ben Thomason 115 128 146 0 130 113 210 50   779 6  
5 Brent Hadden 75 138 161 0 0 143 130 50   697 5  
6 David Clevenger 80 148 136 0 120 93 110 50   657 6  
7 Austyn Flurer 170 0 0 0 0 168 165 50   553 3  
8 Steven Kilsdonk 155 0 0 0 185 88 0 50   478 3  
9 Ben Leonhardt 125 0 126 0 0 123 0 50   424 3  
10 Lawrence Palmer 145 118 0 0 110 0 0     373 3  
11 James Toland 105 0 0 177 0 0 0     282 2  
12 Matthew Wimmer 0 0 0 0 100 103 0 50   253 2  
13 Joey Kuley 0 0 0 0 0 133 0 50   183 1  
14 Bryce Reall 0 0 0 0 140 0 0     140 1  
15 Robert Johnson 135 0 0 0 0 0 0     135 1  
16 Tony Wimmer 0 0 0 0 0 83 0 50   133 1  
17 Leon Hodges-Austin 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 25   125 1 R6:DNW;
18 Dennis Claunch 0 108 0 0 0 0 0     108 1  
19 Jesse Moreson 95 0 0 0 0 0 0     95 1  
20 Alex Prive 90 0 0 0 0 0 0     90 1  
21 Laura Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 90     90 1  
22 Lindy Toland 85 0 0 0 0 0 0     85 1  
23 Larry Haller 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
24 Mike Stroik 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R5: DNW - TEMP
25 Jonathan Evans 0 0 0 0 0 0 -120     0 0 TEMP

 

  

Animal Sprint 360
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Sam Sheckells 166 188 0 204 86 193 91 50  35 927 6 WKC bonus
2 Jonathan Tedder 226 168 166 0 136 98 146 50  35 927 6 WKC bonus
3 Zachary Linsell 44 78 0 0 216 218 216 50  30 852 5 WKC bonus
4 David Clevenger 47 213 211 0 71 118 136 50   799 6  
5 Ben Thomason 56 123 101 0 146 148 156 50   724 6  
6 Joey Kuley 156 0 186 0 171 158 0 50   721 4  
7 Blake Beattie 0 133 151 0 0 173 191 50   698 4 R5: DNW;
8 William Lewis 101 113 91 0 96 83 81 50 35 569 6 WKC bonus
9 Brent Hadden 116 93 141 0 0 63 96 50   559 5  
10 Dennis Smith 81 88 111 159 81 0 86     525 6  
11 Steven Kilsdonk 106 0 0 0 191 78 0 50   425 3  
12 Austyn Flurer 50 0 0 0 0 138 171 50   409 3  
13 Jay Russell 126 103 131 0 0 0 0     360 3  
14 Larry Palmer 91 143 0 0 106 0 0     340 3  
15 Scott Evans 201 0 0 0 0 0 126     327 2  
16 Ben Leonhardt 76 0 121 0 0 68 0 50   315 3  
17 Stephen Wheatley 146 153 0 0 0 0 0     299 2  
18 Matthew Wimmer 0 0 0 0 116 128 0 50   294 2  
19 James Toland 96 0 0 179 0 0 0     275 2  
20 Andrew Boyer 0 0 0 0 126 88 0 50   264 2  
21 Tony Wimmer 0 0 0 0 0 108 106 50   264 2  
22 Kevin Colborn 181 0 0 0 0 0 0     181 1 R2:DQ
23 Wayne Moffat 0 0 0 0 0 93 0 50   143 1  
24 Matt Krechel 136 0 0 0 0 0 0     136 1  
25 Greg Dreher 0 0 0 0 0 73 0 50   123 1  
26 Jonathan Evans 0 0 0 0 0 0 116     116 1  
27 Jack Reall 0 0 0 0 91 0 0     91 1 R4: DNW;
28 Robert Johnson 86 0 0 0 0 0 0     86 1  
29 Bryce Reall 0 0 0 0 76 0 0     76 1  
30 Larry Haller 71 0 0 0 0 0 0     71 1  
31 Dennis Claunch 66 0 0 0 0 0 0     66 1  
32 Robert Garland 61 0 0 0 0 0 0     61 1  
33 Lindy Toland 53 0 0 0 0 0 0     53 1  
34 Leon Hodges-Austin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNS;R7:DQLight;
35 Kevin Boyko 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R3:DNS;
36 Mike Stroik 0 0 0 0 -156 0 0     0 0 TEMP
37 Laura Smith 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7:DNW;
38 Brandon Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7:DNW;

 

    

Animal Sprint 385
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Jonathan Tedder 190 91 170 0 212 214 213 50  35 1084 6 WKC bonus
2 William Lewis 125 166 115 0 132 154 153 50  35 815 6 WKC bonus
3 Robert Garland 95 0 145 0 122 169 133 50   714 5 R1:DQ
4 Dennis Smith 105 151 105 178 87 0 113     652 6  
5 Rob Garland 90 0 135 0 112 89 168 50   644 5  
6 Andrew Boyer 115 0 0 0 152 189 103 50   609 4  
7 Kevin Darling 80 211 155 0 0 94 0 50   590 4  
8 Kevin Boyko 85 0 215 0 167 0 0 25   492 3 R6:DNS;
9 Joey Kuley 75 0 190 0 187 0 0     452 3  
10 Steve Johnson 0 111 75 0 92 114 0 50   442 4  
11 Kevin Colborn 215 186 0 0 0 0 0     401 2  
12 Jay Russell 155 101 95 0 0 0 0     351 3  
13 Toni Alexander 135 0 0 0 0 144 0 50   329 2 R7:DQ;
14 Bernie LaFrance 0 0 0 0 0 134 143 50   327 2  
15 Clark Simonton 145 0 0 0 142 0 0     287 2  
16 Jack Reall 0 0 0 203 82 0 0     285 2  
17 Jamie Webb 0 141 125 0 0 0 0     266 2  
18 Stephen Wheatley 170 86 0 0 0 0 0     256 2  
19 Rich Dreher 0 0 0 0 0 104 93 50   247 2  
20 Tony Wimmer 0 0 0 0 0 0 188     188 1  
21 Greg Dreher 0 0 0 0 0 124 0 50   174 1  
22 Bruce Peck 0 0 0 158 0 0 0     158 1  
23 Joe Kuley 0 0 0 0 0 0 123 25   148 1 R6:DNW;
24 Adam Ross 0 131 0 0 0 0 0     131 1  
25 Lee McConnell 0 121 0 0 0 0 0     121 1  
26 Kevin Olds 0 0 0 0 102 0 0     102 1  
27 James Finn 0 0 90 0 0 0 0     90 1  
28 Jerry Smith 0 0 85 0 0 0 0     85 1  
29 Jerry Turner 0 0 80 0 0 0 0     80 1  
30 Wayne Moffat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNW;
31 Scott Evans 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7:DQTech;
32 Paul Rice 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R3: DNW;
33 Jerry Beasom 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7:DQ;

   

Animal Sprint 410
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Rob Garland 164 0 208 0 148 209 207 50   986 5  
2 Steve Jeffers 139 206 148 0 163 164 162 50   893 6  
3 Robert Garland 0 0 163 0 138 184 182 50   717 4  
4 Steve Johnson 0 146 118 0 128 139 0 50   581 4  
5 Bruce Peck 129 0 0 202 118 0 0     449 3  
6 Jerry Cole 99 0 0 177 108 0 0     384 3  
7 Clark Simoton Jr 184 0 0 0 183 0 0     367 2  
8 Jamie Webb 0 181 183 0 0 0 0     364 2  
9 Rich Dreher 0 0 0 0 0 149 127 50   326 2  
10 Joe Kuley 0 0 0 0 0 129 147 50   326 2  
11 Bernard Lafrance 109 0 0 0 0 0 137     246 2  
12 Kevin Boyko 0 0 0 0 208 0 0 25   233 1 R6:DNS;
13 Ben Morris 119 0 108 0 0 0 0     227 2  
14 Paul Rice 209 0 0 0 0 0 0     209 1  
15 Adam Ross 0 161 0 0 0 0 0     161 1  
16 Toni Alexander 149 0 0 0 0 0 0     149 1  
17 Jerry Beasom 0 0 0 0 0 0 117 25   142 1 R6:DNW;
18 James Finn 0 0 138 0 0 0 0     138 1  
19 Jerry Smith 0 0 128 0 0 0 0     128 1  
20 Kevin Darling 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   25 0 R6:DNW;

 

   

Animal Limited Modified 360
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Charles Wilbur 179 203 158 0 138 177 179 50   946 6  
2 Dennis Smith 159 158 178 202 163 0 204     906 6  
3 Ben Morris 0 0 0 0 128 202 159 50   539 3  
4 Jack Reall 0 0 0 177 118 0 0     295 2  
5 James Toland 204 0 0 0 0 0 0     204 1  
6 Joey Kuley 0 0 203 0 0 0 0     203 1 R5:DNW;
7 Steven Kilsdonk 0 0 0 0 183 0 0     183 1  
8 Dominic Greco 0 178 0 0 0 0 0     178 1  
9 Bryce Reall 0 0 0 0 148 0 0     148 1  
10 Zachary Linsell 144 0 0 0 0 0 0     144 1  
11 Santiago De Gopegui 0 0 0 0 0 0 144     144 1  
12 Mike Stroik 0 0 0 0 -208 0 0     0 0 TEMP

 

  

Animal Limited Modified 385
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Jonathan Tedder 205 144 204 0 181 204 145 50   989 6  
2 Charles Wilbur 160 204 179 0 146 159 205 50   957 6  
3 Dennis Smith 135 159 159 177 161 0 135     791 6  
4 Ben Morris 0 0 0 0 136 179 180 50   545 3  
5 Toni Alexander 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 25   205 1 R11: DNS;
6 Jack Reall 0 0 0 202 0 0 0     202 1 R5: DNW;
7 Dominic Greco 0 179 0 0 0 0 0     179 1  
8 Santiago Ruiz de Gopequi 0 0 0 0 0 0 160     160 1 R3: DQLight;
9 James Toland 145 0 0 0 0 0 0     145 1  
10 Mike Stroik 0 0 0 0 -206 0 0     0 0  

 

 

Clone 335
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Desmond Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 201 0 50   251 1  
2 David Planakis 204 0 0 0 0 0 0     204 1  
3 Jacob Scott 0 201 0 0 0 0 0     201 1  
4 Wesley Delaney 0 0 0 0 201 0 0     201 1  
5 Stephen Gallagher 179 0 0 0 0 0 0     179 1  
6 Rob Hindrey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
7 Sam Sheckells 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
8 Gene Nettles 0 0 -201 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER

   

Clone 360
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Paul Smith 146 158 178 201 201 203 0 50   991 6  
2 Darren Greene 161 203 203 0 0 158 0 50   775 4  
3 Desmond Lewis 0 0 0 0 0 178 0 50   228 1  
4 Kevin Colborn 206 0 0 0 0 0 0     206 1  
5 Will Gahrnann 0 0 0 0 0 0 202     202 1  
6 Sam Sheckells 181 0 0 0 0 0 0     181 1  
7 Wesley Delaney 0 178 0 0 0 0 0     178 1  
8 Robert Pearson 0 0 158 0 0 0 0     158 1  
9 Patrick O'Neal 136 0 0 0 0 0 0     136 1  
10 David Plankais 126 0 0 0 0 0 0     126 1  
11 Paul Shortt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R7:DNW;

 

Clone 385
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Joseph Cuslidge 181 204 161 0 0 203 202 50   1001 5  
1 Paul Smith 0 159 126 201 201 158 0 50   895 5 R1:DQ
3 Darren Greene 0 179 146 0 0 178 0 50   553 3 R2:DQ
4 Kevin Colborn 206 0 0 0 0 0 0     206 1  
5 Paul Rice 0 0 206 0 0 0 0     206 1  
6 Kamron Darling 0 0 181 0 0 0 0     181 1  
7 Will Gahrnann 0 0 0 0 0 0 177     177 1  
8 Mark Gallagher 161 0 0 0 0 0 0     161 1  
9 Patrick O'Neal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0 R1: DQ
10 Gary Long 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     0 0  
  Tim Gallagher 0 0 -136 0 0 0 0     0 0 TEMP MEMBER

 

Clone 410
Pos. Name Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 GN Bonus Div. Bonus Total Count Notes
1 Joseph Cuslidge 177 0 145 0 0 0 0     322 2  
2 Steve Jeffers 0 0 205 0 0 0 0     205 1  
3 Paul Rice 202 0 0 0 0 0 0     202 1 R3: DNS;
4 Jerry Turner 0 0 180 0 0 0 0     180 1  
5 Jeffery Sligh 0 0 160 0 0 0 0     160 1  
 
Series Sponsors / Host Clubs

vega

 

tslogo175

 

mazda

 
dkc logo
 
skc-logo
 
wkclogo

Road Race Karting - Over 100mph... one inch off the ground

img 7769The Vega Tire / TS Racing Road Racing Series driven by Mazda is WKA’s national series for enduro-style karting. Enduro karting, or “road racing,” as its now referred, is different from sprint and oval-track karting in many respects.
Big tracks, high speeds
Road racing takes place on full-size road courses built for racecars, generally ranging between 1.5 and 3.5 miles in length. Traditional WKA National Road Racing venues include the Daytona Int’l Speedway road course (the same track used for the 24 Hours of Daytona), the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, VIRginia Int’l Raceway and Summit Point Motorsports Park.

The generous length of the tracks, most of which include long straightaways and fast corners, allow karts to reach speeds well over 100 mph. Some of the fastest road racing karts top speeds in excess of 120 mph.

Class structure
Road racing offers the widest range and variety of classes and setups. Divisions include traditional laydown enduros, as seen in the photo, 250cc super karts, 125cc sprint and laydowns, 100cc 2-cycle sprint and laydowns, sprint TaG, 4-cycle Animal and Clone sprint and junior divisions for laydowns and 2- and 4-cycle sprints.

While sprint and oval-track karting’s minimum age is as young as 5 for kid karts, drivers must be at least 12 years old to compete in WKA’s Road Racing Series.

Race groups
Races are timed events scheduled for 30 minutes for sprint and 45 minutes for enduro. Sometimes race lengths may be shortened five or 10 minutes on account of weather delays and the like.
Similar to some forms of sports car racing, many classes are on the racing surface at one time and are scored separately at WKA Road Racing events. A WKA Road Racing national event features 13 race groups – seven on Saturday and six on Sunday – with over 50 classes spread among the 13 groups. Some groups start two or three classes, while others include up to eight different classes on track at one time.

img 0908-1000Starts!
A road racing start is unlike any other form of karting and one of the most exciting sights in the sport. Karts are lined one after another on the grid and a pre-race drivers meeting commences before racers gear up and sit in their karts.

The starter puts the green flag up 60 seconds before it’s waved. A team member usually starts the kart’s engine around 20 to 30 seconds before the flag is waved, when a swarm of go-karts takes off from the grid and onto the racing surface.

There are usually two to three separate (staggered) starts per race group for the different classes in each group.

Event schedule
Similar to other national series, a typical WKA Road Racing national includes four days. Thursday is parking and registration; Friday is practice and Saturday and Sunday are reserved for racing. Normally, two rounds of practice go off Saturday and Sunday before the first race.

Demographics
While you probably could find a road racing team located in every state of the union, the form of karting has its pockets of popularity.
fulksThe Ohio-based Dart Kart Speedway Club has long promoted road races at Mid-Ohio and other Midwestern tracks and has a large following throughout the region.

The northern Virginia-based Woodbridge Kart Club, which has promoted road racing events for over 40 years, has numerous teams located throughout the Mid-Atlantic region. The WKC hosts two WKA national events – VIR and Summit Point – in 2012.

In Georgia, the Southern Kart Club has been a mainstay at Roebling Road Raceway, located near Savannah. The SKC promotes three to four events per year at Roebling, including a WKA national, which has teams from all over the South traveling to the historic track.

While WKA does not sanction or promote road races west of the Mississippi, there are numerous road racing kart teams located in the western United States that run with other sanctioning bodies.

Road Racing companionship
While many competitors and teams are very serious and competitive, the atmosphere at road racing events usually is viewed as more relaxed than other forms of karting.

A “check your problems at the gate” attitude is sported by many, and when the hard-working practice and race days are over, cookouts, good conversation and fun times are found throughout the pit area as people unwind and reminisce about the previous days’, months’ and years’ events.